Day 2 Prelims Dwell Recap

nearly Day 2 Prelims Dwell Recap will lid the newest and most present counsel roughly the world. contact slowly therefore you perceive with ease and appropriately. will progress your information adroitly and reliably

2022 U.S. WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TRIALS

WEDNESDAY MORNING HEAT SHEET

Following an exciting finals session final evening, the highest swimmers in the USA are again within the pool once more this morning in Greensboro for day 2 prelims. On the schedule this morning is prelim races of the 200 free, 200 breast, 200 again and 50 fly.

Contemporary off her scintillating efficiency in final evening’s 800 free, Katie Ledecky returns as the highest seed within the 200 free. Her Florida coaching associate Kieran Smith is available in as the highest seed within the males’s 200 free. Indiana professional Lilly King is the highest seed within the ladies’s 200 breast, however can be challenged by her coaching associate Annie Lazor and 100 breast Olympic champ Lydia JacobyNic Fink holds the highest seed within the males’s 200 breast, practically a full second forward of Texas professional Will Licon.

After making the Worlds group within the 200 fly final evening, Stanford’s Regan Smith returns within the 200 again, however she is available in because the third seed behind Wisconsin’s Phoebe Bacon and Alabama’s Rhyan White. Cal professional Ryan Murphy is the highest seed within the males’s 200 again by practically 2 full seconds.

After profitable the 100 free final evening, Stanford’s Torri Huske is available in as the highest seed within the 50 fly, simply forward of her future teammate Claire Curzan. Caeleb Dressel, the American Report holder, is available in as the highest seed within the males’s 50 fly.

Girls’s 200 free

  • World Report: Federica Pellegrini (ITA): 1:52.98 (2009)
  • American Report: Allison Schmitt: 1:53.61 (2012)
  • US Open Report: Allison Schmitt: 1:54.40 (2012)
  • Junior World Report: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS): 1:55.11 (2021)

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Katie Ledecky (Unattached): 1:56.20
  2. Claire Weinstein (SAND): 1:57.71
  3. Alex Walsh (UVA): 1:57.89
  4. Erin Gemmell (NCAP): 1:57.93
  5. Leah Smith (TXLA): 1:57.96
  6. Hali Flickinger (SUN): 1:58.31
  7. Bella Sims (SAND): 1:58.39
  8. Katie Grimes (SAND): 1:58.67

Katie Ledecky took care of enterprise this morning, cruising to a win within the last warmth in 1:56.20, a second and a half away from the sphere.

The Sandpipers of Nevada confirmed up huge this morning, placing three excessive schoolers within the A last of the 200 free. Claire Weinstein, who joined the Sandpipers after the Tokyo Olympics, dropped an enormous lifetime better of 1:57.71 to place the 15-year-old because the second qualifier. Her teammates Bella Sims and Katie Grimes, who each competed in Tokyo for the US final summer time, completed seventh and eighth respectively.

A fourth excessive schooler, Erin Gemmell, additionally certified for the A last by ending fourth in 1:57.93.

UVA sophomore Alex Walsh, who got here in with a yards seed, dropped an enormous lifetime greatest to qualify third in 1:57.89.

Second seed Paige Madden, who trains on the College of Virginia, added practically two and a half seconds from her seed and missed the A last altogether, ending ninth.

Males’s 200 free

  • World Report: Paul Biedermann (GER): 1:42.00 (2009)
  • American Report: Michael Phelps: 1:42.96 (2008)
  • US Open Report: Michael Phelps (USA): 1:44.10 (2008)
  • Junior World Report: Sunwoo Hwang (KOR): 1:44.62 (2021)

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Carson Foster (TEX): 1:45.57
  2. Drew Kibler (TEX): 1:46.25
  3. Trenton Julian (Unattached): 1:46.76
  4. Kieran Smith (FLOR): 1:46.78
  5. Coby Carrozza (TEX): 1:46.86
  6. Luke Hobson (TEX): 1:46.92
  7. Trey Freeman (FLOR): 1:46.98
  8. Luca Urlando (DART): 1:47.37

Texas sophomore Carson Foster blasted a brand new lifetime better of 1:45.57 to take the highest seed out of the prelims by three quarters of a second. Qualifying second behind him was his teammate Drew Kibler, who completed in 1:46.25. Total, Texas had 4 swimmers qualify for the A last, with Coby Carrozza and Luke Hobson ending fifth and sixth, respectively.

Trenton Julian, contemporary off of creating the group within the 200 fly, dropped a brand new lifetime better of 1:46.76 to qualify third, whereas high seed Kieran Smith appeared to cruise the morning and qualify fourth in 1:46.78.

Girls’s 200 breast

  • World Report: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA): 2:18.95 (2021)
  • American Report: Rebecca Soni: 2:19.59 (2012)
  • US Open Report: Rebecca Soni (USA): 2:20.38 (2009)
  • Junior World Report: Viktoria Gunes (TUR): 2:19.64 (2015)

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Lilly King (ISC): 2:24.02
  2. Kate Douglass (UVA): 2:24.40
  3. Annie Lazor (ISC): 2:24.48
  4. Anna Keating (UVA): 2:25.20
  5. Ella Nelson (UVA): 2:29.10
  6. Josie Panitz (OSU): 2:29.13
  7. Lydia Jacoby (STSC): 2:29.28
  8. Mackenzie Looze (IU): 2:29.78

High seed Lily King dominated the ultimate warmth, profitable by over 5 seconds to take the highest seed in 2:24.02. Her Olympic teammate and IU coaching associate Annie Lazor certified third in 2:24.48.

Virginia’s Kate Douglass, the NCAA champion on this occasion, certified second by dominating the early heats with a 2:24.40 after coming in with a yards seed. Two of her Virginia teammates, Anna Keating and Ella Nelson, additionally certified for the A last.

100 breast Olympic champ Lydia Jacoby of the Seward Tsunami certified seventh in 2:29.28.

Males’s 200 breast

  • World Report: Anton Chupkov (RUS): 2:06.12 (2019)
  • American Report: Josh Prenot: 2:07.17 (2016)
  • US Open Report: Josh Prenot (USA): 2:07.17 (2016)
  • Junior World Report: Haiyang Qin (CHN): 2:09.39 (2017)

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Jake Foster (TEX): 2:09.79
  2. Charlie Swanson (NOVA): 2:10.07
  3. Nic Fink (MAAC): 2:10.25
  4. AJ Pouch (VT): 2:11.42
  5. Tommy Cope (ISC): 2:11.43
  6. Will Licon (TXLA): 2:11.50
  7. Maxwell Reich (IU): 2:12.88
  8. Josh Matheny (IU): 2:14.41

Texas junior Jake Foster swam a brand new lifetime greatest within the 200 breast to take the highest seed into the finals as the one man within the discipline beneath 2:10. Charlie Swanson, who trains as a professional at Texas, was the second certified in 2:10.07. Texas received a 3rd swimmer into the A last with professional Will Licon qualifying sixth.

Nic Fink, the highest seed who trains at Georgia Tech, certified third in 2:10.25, two and a half seconds off of his seed.

Indiana additionally had three swimmers make the A last, with Tommy Cope, Maxwell Reich and Josh Matheny ending fifth, seventh and eighth, respectively.

Girls’s 200 again

  • World Report: Regan Smith (USA): 2:03.35 (2019)
  • American Report: Regan Smith: 2:03.35 (2019)
  • US Open Report: Missy Franklin (USA): 2:05.68 (2013)
  • Junior World Report: Regan Smith (USA): 2:03.35 (2019)

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Phoebe Bacon (Unattached): 2:06.78
  2. Rhyan White (Alabama): 2:08.11
  3. Regan Smith (Unattached): 2:08.74
  4. Reilly Tiltmann (UVA): 2:10.07
  5. Isaballe Stadden (Unattached): 2:10.57
  6. Natalie Mannion (CS): 2:10.88
  7. Jo Jo Ramey (FAST): 2:11.29
  8. Kate Grimes (SAND): 2:11.31

This morning’s prelims appear to be organising for an exciting last within the ladies’s 200 again, as the highest three qualifiers all competed in Tokyo final summer time for the US.

Wisconsin’s Phoebe Bacon took the highest seed with a 2:06.78, simply off of her seed. High seed Rhyan White of Alabama certified second in 2:08.11, whereas Stanford freshman and World Report holder Regan Smith cruised to victory in her warmth to qualify third in 2:08.74.

Virginia’s Reilly Tiltmann had a powerful swim, dropping 2.7 seconds to qualify 4th in 2:10.07. Sandpipers’ Katie Grimes certified for her second A last of the day by ending eighth with a 2:11.31, a brand new lifetime greatest.

Males’s 200 again

  • World Report: Aaron Piersol (USA): 1:51.92 (2009)
  • American Report: Aaron Piersol: 1:51.92 (2009)
  • US Open Report: Aaron Piersol (USA): 1:53.08 (2009)
  • Junior World Report: Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS): 1:55.14 (2017)

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Shaine Casas (Unattached): 1:55.57
  2. Jack Aikins (UVA): 1:56.84
  3. Ryan Murphy (CAL): 1:57.46
  4. Hunter Tapp (NCS): 1:57.60
  5. Destin Laco (Unattached): 1:58.02
  6. Keaton Jones (NEP): 1:58.30
  7. Sam Stewart (Unattached): 1:58.83
  8. Josh Zuchowski (FAST): 1:58.94

Texas professional Shaine Casas posted the highest time on the earth this 12 months to qualify first within the 200 again with a brand new lifetime better of 1:55.57. UVA undergrad Jack Aikins additionally posted a brand new lifetime better of 1:56.84 to qualify second.

Cal veteran Ryan Murphy, who got here in as the highest seed, dominated the ultimate warmth to complete third in 1:57.46. His coaching associate, Cal undergrad Destin Lasco, certified fifth.

A pair of excessive schoolers, Cal commit Keaton Jones and Stanford commit Josh Zuchowski, additionally certified for the A last with new lifetime bests.

Girls’s 50 fly

  • World Report: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE): 24.43
  • American Report: Kelsi Dahlia: 25.48 (2017)
  • US Open Report: Rikako Ikee (JPN): 25.46
  • Junior World Report: Rikako Ikee (JPN): 25.46

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Claire Curzan (TAC): 25.60
  2. Kelsi Dahlia (CARD): 25.65
  3. Sarah Thompson (UMIZ): 25.91
  4. Torri Huske (Unattached)/Gretchen Walsh (UVA): 25.98
  5. —-
  6. Natalie Hinds (Unattached): 26.07
  7. Beata Nelson (WA): 26.69
  8. Gabi Albiero (UOFL): 26.73

Claire Curzan took the highest seed in 25.60, simply forward of American Report holder Kelsi Dahlia, who received the ultimate warmth in 25.65. Mizzou’s Sarah Thompson certified third in 25.91.

Coming off the 200 free earlier within the session, high seed Torri Huske tied for fourth with UVA’s Gretchen Walsh in 25.98.

Males’s 50 fly

  • World Report: Andri Govorov (UKR): 22.27 (2018)
  • American Report: Caeleb Dressel: 22.35 (2019)
  • US Open Report: Bryan Lundquist (USA): 22.91 (2009)
  • Junior World Report: Andrei Minakov (RUS): 23.05

High 8 qualifiers:

  1. Michael Andrew (MASA): 23.09
  2. Caeleb Dressel (GSC): 23.16
  3. Maxime Rooney (PLS): 23.65
  4. Zach Harting (CARD): 23.66
  5. Dalton Lowe (UOFL): 23.74
  6. Coleman Stewart (WOLF): 23.89
  7. Ilya Kharun (SAND): 24.05
  8. Carl Bloebaum (RAYS): 24.18

Michael Andrew took the highest seed within the 50 fly, profitable his warmth in 23.09. He completed simply forward of high seed Caeleb Dressel, who received the ultimate warmth in 23.16.

Louisville received a pair of swimmers within the A last, with professional Zach Harting qualifying fourth and undergrad Dalton Lowe ending fifth.

A pair of excessive schoolers additionally certified for the A last, with Sandpipers’ Ilya Kharun ending seventh and Mason Manta Rays’ Carl Bloebaum qualifying eighth.


I hope the article not fairly Day 2 Prelims Dwell Recap provides acuteness to you and is beneficial for complement to your information